Skip to Content (Press Enter)

2020 Scholarship Award Recipients

In 2020, the Agribusiness Education Foundation awarded $75,000 combined to the following sixty deserving students.

Arizona State University

Alberto Rivera Torres, Foothill Packing
Jaydi Ramirez, Valley Pride, Inc.
Maria De Jesus Rizo, Duncan Family Farms
Melanie Rodriguez, Duncan Family Farms

Aurora University

Miranda Devan, Braga Fresh Foods

Baylor University

Jenna Stehly, Nick Stehly Farms, Inc.

Biola University

Arturo Infante II, Ocean Mist Farms, Inc.

Butte College

Ryan Calbert, Wizard Manufacturing, Inc.

California Polytechnic State University, Pomona

Aaron Hernandez, McIntyre Labor Service, Inc.
Jason Gonzalez, Henry Hibino Farms, LLC
Kevin Gonzalez, Henry Hibino Farms, LLC

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Allyson Tomasello**, Produce West, Inc.
Benjamin Eastman, Brent Eastman Insurance Services
Eddie Lundberg, Babe Farms, Inc.
Elizabeth Acevedo, Fresh Foods, Inc.
Karli Lundberg*, Babe Farms, Inc.
Osvaldo Ambriz Magana, Saticoy Lemon Association
Rachel Costa, Foothill Packing

California State University, Chico

Ashlynn Geiger, McCorkle Farms, Inc.
Rebeca Gallaga, Ramco Employment Services

California State University, Fresno

David Fagundes, Bosman Dairy
Oscar Garcia-Medina, Dover Dairy Farms
Venissia Garcia, Nichols Farms, Inc.

California State University, Monterey Bay

Miriam Garcia Cendejas, Elkhorn Packing Co., LLC
Selena Medina Medrano, Ramco Employment Services

California State University, Sacramento

Isabella Argueta, Nichols Farms, Inc.

California Baptist University

Brendon Atsma, Angiola Dairy

Carrington College

Brenda Barragan, Christopher Ranch, LLC

College of the Sequoias

Alondra Sanchez, Nichols Farms, Inc.

Creighton University

Kandra Salinas, Citrus Research Board

Florida State University

Brian Valencia, Nichols Farms, Inc.
Denver Noell, Nichols Pistachio
Jazmin Rios Martinez, Nichols Farms, Inc.

Grand Canyon University

Edgar Lopez, Saticoy Lemon Association

Hartnell College

Belinda Silva Chavez, South County Packing
Kenya Burton, Markon Cooperative, Inc.
Lizbeth De la Torre, Ramco Employment Services
Melody Neely Cabrera, Sea Breeze Harvesting
Maria Medina, Ramco Employment Services
Michelle Flores-Leon, Braga Ranch

Los Angeles Pacific University

Jennifer Burton, Ippolito International

San Diego State University

Andrea Soto, Foothill Packing

San Jose State University

Mercedez Espino, Green Rubber-Kennedy Ag, LP

Santa Barbara City College

Elizabeth Miller, Saticoy Lemon Association

Santa Clara University

Diviana Navarro, Watsonville Coast Produce

Texas A&M University

Josef Martinez, Ventura Pacific Co.

University of California, Berkeley

Brandon Harden, Green Rubber-Kennedy Ag, LP

University of California, Davis

Adriana Vargas Mendoza, Braga Ranch
Hannah Ryan, Associated Feed & Supply

University of California, Los Angeles

Arianna Sanchez, Saticoy Lemon Association

University of California, Merced

Cristian Vargas, AL Pak Labor
Emely Cruz, Church Brothers, LLC
Madelynn Reed, Mountain View Cold Storage, LLC
Sandy Rubio, Toma-Tek

University of California, San Diego

Ricky Alvarez, The Nunes Company, Inc./ Blanco

University of Edinburgh

Katherine Miller, Saticoy Lemon Association

University of San Diego

Bryan Amaro, Pacific Ag Consulting

University of Southern California

Cesar Rivera, Ventura Pacific Co.

University of the Pacific

America Huipio-Piedra, Nichols Pistachio

Western Governors University

Michele Noell, Nichols Farms, Inc.

*The Maurice McMillan Memorial Scholarship Award Recipient
**The William C. Goodrich Award Recipient